Snake, Snake Crew: Best of 2022
Del Campo, Watchorn, Mitchelll, Wray, Pennington, Willhoit, Mahler, Matthews, Snake
Top 10s of the year from a few friends of the newsletter, in no order, and myself, at the bottom… here’s to a 2023, and the the year after that, full of health, happiness, prosperity, satisfaction, peace, productivity, creativity… into forever.
Thank you everyone for reading and sharing—real letters return TUESDAY.
1. Heat 2-There's been a resurgence of Heat love the past few years, and Michael Mann in general. It's been my favorite movie since I was 15 so I was not sure what to expect from the novel. It was everything I wanted and more. It was great seeing so many people post a pic of the book when it came out, united by their love of Chris Shiherlis. Heat fever is back!
2. Terrifier 2 - Completely depraved gore-soaked nightmare movie. Nowadays every horror movie has some sort of message, or it's an allegory for something. Just give me a literal slasher with no motives any day of the week. The practical effects in this movie are great and will make you sick. Supposedly people threw up/passed out in early screenings. Love it!
3. USC Football - My dad went to USC so everyone in our family was a Trojan fan by default. Lincoln Riley really earned his fat paycheck this season and USC had a great season... even if that loss to Utah was devastating. My dad hardly watched any college ball the past few years but this renewed his interest and we really bonded over some of these games (partly due to gambling, but still)
4. Twitter group chats - Memes, relationship advice, life updates, good mornings, recommendations. Boys will be boys!
5. Tubi - My favorite streaming app ever. Completely free (and I don't mind the ads) but always offering the best content that you can't get anywhere else. Every now and then they'll have a movie that I couldn't find streaming for years just randomly popping up (Poolhall Junkies, Rolling Thunder, Deconstructing Harry, Calendar Girl, the GG Allin doc HATED, Scorpio, Duck Soup)
6. Guru energy drinks - it's "plant based" but it's actually good. The red can taste like melted cherry icee - a cold can might actually be real competition for an OG redbull.
7. Pre-distressed jeans- I don't think I have bought a pair of jeans with tears or distressing in them since my abercrombie days in high school circa 2005. It's good to be back.
8. Guerlain Cuir Intense - I shouldn't even be sharing this information... It's the ace up my sleeve... my date-night cologne... guaranteed compliments every time you step outside with it. It's a really strong leathery scent. It's the most masculine scent in my arsenal. Not for the faint of heart.
9. Fred Again boiler room set - ya know, I got into this guy this year and I saw a lot of backlash against him- likely because he's too popular. But who cares? This set is unbelievable. The energy never lets up. Impressive stuff.
10. Homicide by Theo Wenner - this photo book by Theo features a behind-the-scenes look at NYPD's homicide division and it's just like a movie. All the detectives are chewing cigars and wearing fedoras or Yankees merch and having breakfast at diners. It's beautiful. It's a Rizzoli release so you know that looks good on your coffee table.
In no particular order
1. The resurgence of twisted tea popularity
2. Decline of Western Civilization III
3. Decotora by Masaru Tatsuki
4. Celebrities’ public mental breakdowns
5. Danny Brown podcast
6. True Romance - QT
7. Fandor
8. Margaritaville Times Square
9. Triangle of Sadness
10. Deep French acrylic tips
11. Cuzen matcha machine
Zines: 122 Hours of Fear by Layla Gibbon / Gratitude #4 by AJ McGuire / General Speech supplements by Tom Mayhugh / Restless Legs Inquirer by Bryan May. AJ made fan stickers for my zine which is probably the nicest and coolest thing that has ever happened to me.
New punk: Abuso de Poder – Vago de Muerto 7”
Getting tattooed: I just started doing this. If you have ever felt betrayed by your body (due to injury, illness, self-perception, others’ perception, your perception of others’ perception), this is the very best thing you can do for yourself. As a bonus, it’s also a bizarre subculture full of strange people with a robust literature. It’s also a fun thing to do while traveling since record stores and restaurants are all stupid now. Magical and cool beyond measure.
Live music: Slogan Boy @ The Grease Pit, Minneapolis, MN, 5/1/22 / Rosali @ Amsterdam, St. Paul, MN, 5/13/22 / Raw Brigade @ a backyard, St. Paul, MN, 7/21/22
Driving to Arkansas: Sure it’s a two day drive from Minneapolis, but there are real deal mountains there, and you can stop at the Precious Moments Chapel in Carthage, MO, which is one of the weirdest places I’ve been. I saw my first armadillo (dead) there.
Books I read: Battles in the Desert by José Emilio Pacheco / Lost Indignation by Becky McAuley, a book that believes hardcore is worth killing and dying for (duh) / Patriotism by Yukio Mishima / Goodbye, Dragon Inn by Nick Pinkerton / The Primal Screamer by Nick Blinko (“Nat and Greg egg each other on within their insular world. Like retarded twins, they spend every evening tucked away in Greg’s bedroom poring over the history and present forms of their chosen subculture with the intensity of scholars or historians. Why, what is punk but a living fossil?”)
Songs I heard for the first time: Barry Biggs “Love Come Down” / Ten City “That’s the Way Love Is” / Les Thugs “Moon Over Marin” / Pink Reason “Down on Me” / Grouper “Demona” / Chronophage “Summer to Fall” / Longport Buzz “Fun” / Beebe Runyan and the Furniture “One Thought to Another” (too obscure for Youtube, check it out @ 44:50 here) / The Oppressed “Hooligans”
The San Diego Padres beating the Los Angeles Dodgers in the NLDS
Ted Draws on NTS
Instagram: @rawpunkart / @irene_andresen_icewoman / @666.head (the stories are essential for international hardcore maniacs, this too) / @jerryguzmanphotography
Honorable mention: I truly loved working on Sami’s book and seeing the finished product at NYABF. Order it!
Adam Wray — I used to make year-end lists about songs and albums. now, i don’t think i listen to enough new music to feel comfortable weighing in. i can say that i loved the moin album that came out this year on ad93, and that my most listened-to albums this year were probably dean blunt & inga copeland’s black is beautiful and massive attack vs. mad professor’s no protection. anyway—i would like to tell you about some beautiful meals i enjoyed this year.
bar jean, biarritz: in june i went on vacation to the south of france and northern spain with some friends. after one night in paris we took the tgv to biarritz. we stayed right around the corner from this spot that struck a perfect balance between french and basque: endless pintxos and a big paella served tableside and then perfect little tarts and pastries and crème brûlées after.
elkano, getaria: we went south to san sebastián, and our first night there drove forty minutes further west along the coast to getaria, where cristobal balenciaga is from. elkano is immaculate fine dining, seafood all caught a short walk from the restaurant. aitor, the grandson, i think, of the man who opened the restaurant, warmly leads you through the meal. the last course was turbot, their speciality, and you get to watch aitor butcher this fish with a spoon while explaining in detail what this fish has meant to the town, how three generations of a family would divide one up, the richest bits going to the grandparents.
chai pascal, saint-émilion: we spent a few days hanging out near bordeaux after we were in spain, and on a local server’s recommendation drove into saint-émilion one evening to have dinner. the entire town is a unesco world heritage site and looks the part, squat stone houses on narrow streets surrounded by vineyard chateaux. chai pascal was perfectly unfussy. i had duck parmentier and we drank a couple bottles of wine that were made like forty metres from the restaurant. they sent us off with a box of macarons.
st john, london: this was meant to be a wedding reception, but my partner, théa, and i discovered too late just how bureaucratically complex it is to get married in london if you don’t live there. so, it became a big meal with a bunch of dear friends. st john has never once disappointed me. simple but creative, rich but not burdensome, service always pitch-perfect. i think we had four courses plus dessert, big bottles of their crémant poured throughout. the cucumber, butterhead, and lovage salad, the poached skate, and the peach trifle stood out.
prime rib and clams, montréal: my barbecue is the best thing i’ve bought in years. one night my friend liam and i did a prime rib and some clams on it. i would never have thought to prepare clams this way but of course it makes sense. get the grill ripping hot, clams on, splash of water and vermouth, close the lid to let them steam and you’re eating in minutes. ideally you will also have a great soft-serve ice cream place across the street you can go to for a twist cone afterwards.
uchida eatery, victoria: théa and i spent a couple blissful weeks on vancouver island in august. our first day there she wanted to check out a lunch counter called uchida eatery that had been recommended. they keep such limited hours—open strictly for lunch thursday through sunday—that you kind of figure it must smack, and, yeah, it does. beautiful fresh fish simply prepared. you cannot beat this at any price. i think i ordered tuna don, and we definitely shared some grilled mackerel and salmon collars, which were hilariously fresh and flavourful. i can’t recall ever seen a piece of salmon that was so deeply pink, almost red. we ate under some trees in a garden across from victoria’s harbour.
phnom penh, vancouver: cambodian-vietnamese spot that from what i gather is constantly slammed, and deservedly so. it is the best i have ever felt about waiting an hour for table anywhere. they are known for their chicken wings, which do smack, but for me the standout were these crab + pork + jicama rolls, which take that combo, wrap it in bean curd, then get deep fried.
paramjit’s kitchen, revelstoke: the other week i travelled to revelstoke, british columbia for a college roomate’s wedding. the first day there, we skied immaculate, powdery conditions, had a few pints at a lodge near the summit watching argentina play the netherlands with a small crowd huddling around my phone. we got back to town after the sun set and found this indian spot with a quirky menu—apparently the chef, paramjit, trained in vienna, so the menu was all “butter chicken schnitzel with spätzle” and such. turns out to be a winning combo!
grilled cheese sandwich, montréal: i like to make grilled cheese sandwiches. get a cast-iron skillet or whatever up to temperature on your stove, like medium or medium-high. spread mayonnaise onto two slices of white bread—if it’s in the house already i’ll use a fresh loaf of real bread, but i’m not actually convinced that it’s better for this job than a bag of gooey bleached wonder bread from the dépanneur. place one slice mayo-down onto the skillet, and lay a piece of kraft singles atop it. cover that piece of cheese with a pile of pickled banana peppers, then tuck those peppers in by laying another piece of kraft singles over them. close up the sandwich and grill to desired crispness. serve with a variety of pickled stuff from your fridge—i like to keep dill pickles, pickled turnips, and pepperoncini on hand. make one of these when you’re feeling blue.
1. Sampo Blu-ray (Deaf Crocodile), dir. Aleksandr Ptushko
2. Righting Wrongs Blu-ray (Vinegar Syndrome), dir. Corey Yuen
3. Natural Enemies Blu-ray (Fun City Editions), dir. Jeff Kanew
4. The Other Side of the Mirror Blu-ray (Mondo Macabro), dir. Jess Franco
5. Mercyful Fate live at the Fillmore, Philadelphia, 11/14/2022
6. Wadge Grindcore Penitentiary CD (Mortville Records)
7. Dream Unending Song of Salvation (20 Buck Spin)
8. In a Lonely Place by Karl Edward Wagner (Valancourt Books)
9. Tales to Keep You Awake Blu-ray (Severin)
10. Night Gallery season 2 Blu-ray (Kino Lorber)
Astros World Series Championship (with a gleeful eye to the merciless sweep of the pinstripes in the ALCS)
The waking dream of finally seeing Suede (and the Manics) live at one of the many venues in Austin named “Moody” (11/13/22)
Life’s a Mission… Then You Die book (edited by REVS, XSOUP, and ARBOR)
Mercyful Fate live at The Factory in Dallas (10/25/22)
Screening of World Cinema Project’s crispy restoration of Héctor Babenco’s Pixote at Austin Film Society
Bob Stanley & Pete Wiggs Present… Fell From the Sun 2LP (Ace)
Onoskelis - Golden Prophecies LP (Galafoice)
Drew McDowell live at Rubber Gloves in Denton (09/17/22)
Blu-ray DVDs of Aleksandr Ptushko’s films Sampo & Ilya Muromets (Deaf Crocodile)
Warloghe - Three Angled Void LP (Northern Heritage)
Interesting year — it did not stop at those ten. In the spirit of relearning how to enjoy live music, I caught a blistering set from new Texas outfit MONEY at the skeezy Hotel Vegas, as well as an intimate acoustic performance from Dallas crooner Joshua Ray Walker at the Saxon Pub. While not exactly live and not especially musical, I must also mention the sublime experience that was seeing The Way of Water in IMAX. Total bliss.
Back to recorded music… Mortville released a Cacasónica double CD compilation, Las Primeras Bullas 2006-2012, that is totally essential if you like grindcore, punk, or energetic music. The Cat’s Miaow’s Songs '94-'98 compilation LP was breathtaking. Lightning in a Twilight Hour's Overwintering spun a bittersweet snowy drift around this last orbit. The Moonblood demo & rehearsal reissue onslaught continued to take a toll on my personal finances. Breathing Problem Productions reissued classic goregrind & gorenoise material (Biocyst, Vomitoma, Plasma). That peculiar nuisance Record Store Day once again gave occasion for an LP version of a recent Chief Keef masterpiece — 4NEM, this time around. Iris Dement’s first album, Infamous Angel, is finally on vinyl. There was a particularly sizzling heavy metal album out of Virginia this year, as well.
I finish these addendums as the Longhorns suffer a typically humiliating Bowl game loss. Thinking more about Texas, I am reminded of the serious leap Sauce Walka demonstrated this year with his Ghetto Gospel 3, where he transcends any leftover trappings I may have ascribed to him as a result of his earlier, more slapstick era. The wit is still there of course, but tempered by emotion. His charisma is now refracted through a lens of vulnerability. It's quite a show. Speaking to that balance of showmanship and earnestness, Kodak Black's Kutthroat Bill Vol. 1 is yet another understated masterpiece in that master's oeuvre.
While I instinctually approach the upcoming year with guarded trepidation, I have already seen talk of box sets from The Auteurs & The Teardrop Explodes… Plus, hometown heroes Narrow Head are set to drop a new album in February. Hope on the horizon.
Free Slime & pray for YSL.
Astros winning the World Series (fuck you)
A choice: Deciding to Break Edge in Florence off of a cab sav
Show: Abigail at St Vitus
HR Giger at Lomex
Album: Weyes Blood - “And in the Darkness, Hearts Aglow”
Experience: Going to Harrods for the first time
Movie: The Worst Person in the World
Ebay purchase: tie between set of crowbar bandanas + vintage Armani yellow hooded coat
Book: The Murderer (1986) - Roy Heath
Tie between switching to makita (from Milwaukee, due to someone losing my bag) and Re-learning how to love and care for myself a little more every day, (thanks therapy, psychology and general lawn maintenance)
Rip Betty Davis
Rip Kevone
Rip Ronnie Spector
Rip Vangelis
Rip Godard
https://ibb.co/H7FThLM
1. The Queen died. I love pageantry.
https://ibb.co/xzmKvnr
2. I mimicked Senna's outfit from that heel-and-toe technique video (sans Florsheim Yumas)
https://ibb.co/cJwtVGK
3. A full moon and a marlboro red at 11:51pm on Sept. 10th, 2022
4. R&M Corp. launches in February, a proxy consulting firm offering solutions and design strategy.
https://ibb.co/BZqSPKv & https://ibb.co/2Nt4jwk
5. Either sitting 2nd row at Don Carlo (performance lacking) or in the nose bleeds to see Sondra Radvanovsky perform Medea (best performance I've ever seen). Left: Don Carlo as seen from the perspective of the second row orchestra level (upgraded seats). Right: Before the performance, posing next to where Mickey Rourke sits at Cafe Leopard Des Artistes in the 1980s classic film about another hot guy who has the Charles Rennie Mackintosh Hill House chair paired with plastic white shutter blinds.
https://ibb.co/hXGLwK3
6. Discovering and seeing Francis Bacon's "Study for Chimpanzee"March 1957Oil and pastel on canvas60 x 46 1/16 inches (152.4 x 117 cm)at the Peggy Guggenheim collection in Venice. If i've seen you in the last few months I've definitely talked to you about magenta.
https://ibb.co/nc4PLBC
7. Bringing my friends from Italy to their first baseball game (Yankees) and seeing a bench clearing brawl. I also wore a suit (pictured left).
https://ibb.co/qg83vYB
8. Live performance by Suzanne Ciani at the Church of Heavenly Rest on March 5th, 2022
https://ibb.co/6vfsKtV
9. The return of Crown Royal Chess Club after a 3 year hiatus
https://ibb.co/tKBpyZC
10. Di Salvo Audio Research
Snake: in no order…
Kuhl convertible pants: Bought these convertible pants in spring. They were too big because my legs were too small; now they fit perfectly because my legs are much bigger. (But they’re not big enough.) It’s nice. Readers may notice a theme here; the top thing on my 2021 top 10 list was also nominally about pants but really about my legs getting bigger.
Master Gardener — saw this with Erik at NYFF; film of the year… Schrader (director) has his formula—outsider, man at a desk, regrets, conflict—then gets his ideas, and then he makes the movie. he said. Somehow the film drills deep into what life in America is like better than anything. (Curious what JB Thoret (below) has to say about his work. I think it’s the best of the trilogy. No spoilers… it works as a political piece, the characters are alive and move, like Chekhov, there are risks… unreal. PS said after the screening he shot the movie in I want to say 17 days. Not sure why they can’t just bottle up whatever it is he does and force a dozen directors at gunpoint to do the same thing. End of the Century style… Rounding out my podium are the new Beavis and Butthead movie where they visit Galveston, Tx., and Ambulance.
Original Air Force 1 retros, by Nike: The high ones, with the piss yellow mids and the little holes on the toebox and the good leather; won these in spring. Years ago I won a similar pair, the mid-2000s retro without the toebox holes, based on the pre-One, the Force Zero from 1982. Then a few years ago I sold them off. This was a couple months after eBay’s international shipping program started, where you mailed your jeans or pogs to Kansas and they mailed them worldwide for $12. For one reason or another, either myself or eBay sent the Forces to the wrong guy, in Japan, and an original pair of Terminators from 1985 to him, also in Japan. One guy mentioned the mistake in a message, the other one didn’t; neither asked for a refund. Both shoes fit. I sometimes wonder if they’ve run into each other or if they’ve attended the same event in each other’s outfit. But Japan is a big country. Such is the variability and inexactitude of seeking possession. As for this pair—they’re not bad. Not sure I’ll keep them.
Muscle Feast Creapure, $40: In February, creatine monohydrate, a nutritional supplement, saw its price jump up by a couple hundred percent, inconveniently for me around the time I began running out of my powder. I called up a professor of Texas A&M, and the CEO of the company that makes creatine monohydrate (a type of creatine; used in studies) and demanded answers. Creatine—your body makes a gram a day, but we need five, and mostly it’s found in the carcasses of murdered animals—it turns out, as a supp, needs a lot of water to be produced; monohydrate is produced from carbide (a metal) in a process that’s even more water intensive. It became expensive because of water shortages, Chinese quality control and I believe some protective hi-jinx from the Biden administration. Anyways, my reporting is online somewhere. I have many deeply held notions about nutrition, at once an immediately simple and confounding topic. It’s hard to write about what to eat right authoritatively and clearly and still be correct—it can only be explained socratically, not narratively. (If you want to know what you should eat, DM me. I consult on this now.) That said, creatine is probably the only performance supplement that everybody should take.
Casalinghi espresso set: Got these over the winter as well. Cheap. They’re stainless steel, pendulous, and beautiful enough to elevate my “coffee program” (Lavazza from can in a Moka Pot from cold water) when used. My friend, the artist Nathaniel Matthews (scroll up), painted Moka pots a couple years ago as a limited sort of commission. The offer was only open over a weekend, and the finished products looked similar to that one Alessandro Mendini did (you’ve seen it). I didn’t buy one—I don’t remember what I spent my money on instead—and now I no longer can. But we all make mistakes.
Raw milk: I got into this stuff feet first this year and it works. I don’t know how else to explain it. It is not a panacea but it is close. In a few months I might not need corrective lenses; the Dutch driver at the drop-off now knows me by name; yesterday at Kara-oke Taylor said I look two inches taller. Sometimes there’s a line for the RM—there wasn’t always. If you’ve spent any time with me this year I’ve talked about RM—I apologize—but what can I say, it’s preoccupied me. More antibodies, it’s colder and tastes better, it’s more like melted healthy ice cream; language fails me. If it was called Manna or Water 2 that would be more accurate. When I lived in Paris this summer I found some RM at the health store on the day I arrived, a couple hours out of the plane, but then couldn’t track any more down throughout the rest of my stay. Felt like the story in Daily Racing Form publisher Steven Crist’s memoir where he wins his first race at the dog track. In spring before Paris I got some RM from the other farm I get my RM from (they have camel milk) and the delivery guy got out of his 4Runner with my haul and revealed to me a series of surprises. One, we were both wearing identical outfits—which happens sometimes, but these were specific. We both had on hunter green T-shirts with the thick cotton (mine Pro Club), old enough navy Adidas trackies (baggy, worn), socks and communist-era slide shoes. We had the same hair type—not going to describe my hair type, look at my Instagram if you need clarification—despite different cuts, and the same facial hair. Also the complexion and were more or less around the same shape—though he was more jacked, and I was a little bit taller. It was surreal. I saw my future self delivering me Water 2. That moment reminded me of a story Dan Higgs told where he’s taking a cross country bus west wearing all black and, at his connection in Kansas, he sees across the platform his exact double in all white, waiting for the eastbound. Higgs said nothing, and neither did I, but my exact future self smiled, said, “We’re friends now,” and upgraded the raw butter I ordered from 8 oz. to a nice 36 oz. container.
[Redacted] full length LP — really good
Jean Baptiste Thoret: Michael Mann: Mirages du contemporain. Book by French movie critic and filmmaker who argues (roughly) that Michael Mann is the only real political commentator of our age, in any medium. Only major director… He knights Mann as alone among directors (or anyone) in painting the extent of… I hate to say life under capitalism, but perhaps life under the market machinations of the past 30 years. Mann’s films, and he really only has one, express in different ways how workers (even police) cannot maintain their humanity in such a system: Life is too expensive (in every way), there’s no way out and even humane work makes people grotesque. This is a radical point of view—see photo above—but not a self-pitying one, since Howard Hawks’ movies more or less make the same point, and in Mann flicks the hero at least tries to break out of it.
I think everyone intuitively understands these arguments—we almost all obviously understand how the economy works if we’ve so much as worked a job before; some of us just arrive at different conclusions—and this may be one reason why Mann (and HEAT) have become resurgent lately. Heat 2’s not bad, either—the furniture in the wheelchair guy’s house is run down by designer.
Mercyful Fate at King’s Theatre: Best live show I’ve seen in years, maybe a decade. I’d been listening to a lot of MF all 2022 and didn’t know about the show until week of, so no expectations. Something about the theatricality and stitched-together maximalist themes in MF’s music and the magisterial proficiency that the band has made it work beautifully in person… old songs, mostly… also they sold soft pretzels, I finished mine during “Curse of the Pharaohs”… King Diamond’s voice is beautiful, really, and there were times when he hit his high notes that I floated. Not to be dramatic. But man. You can really only get this stuff out of music. The cloud’s silver lining was the handful of shows I went to see over the next week—Suede, Bulldozer—paled in comparison. But why be greedy?
Roland JV-30 synthesizer: I hit the ceiling on the amount of stuff I could do with the synths I bought a few years ago, and so I barely played in 2021. This January I found this JV-30, which Mortiis used on his early records*, on eBay dirt cheap and have been using it more like a fake piano than a synth. As the weather’s gotten colder I’ve been playing daily, doing scales and approximating records I like. Also, to punish myself, I’ve begun to learn “The Cry of Mankind” by My Dying Bride. Fun one. My newsletter, this past year, has similarly resurrected itself, into a more immediate style than the letters in my book—a narrative directly about possessions and deals. How to buy good stuff for a good price and then move on with your life. (It’s very easy: you subscribe to Snake then you do what I say.) I could in these letters jerk off on a piece of paper and ask what does it mean to buy expensive things and who knows what about what’s underground and what isn’t but I think that’s pretty solipsistic. This is service: I want people to have good furniture. There is so much out there. It’s not hard to get it. I hope it’s been made clear through my newsletter—both eras—that there’s an infinite shitload supply of unknown and very cool and fascinating (or just good) things in the world, with no chance of anything going away. There is a glut—you just need to know where to look. Many people find it everywhere. It is insane to read things where people are saying things are over, or lame, or that everything’s been discovered, or that everything’s ugly. It is so, so far from the truth. If you only see ugly things then that’s your fault because that’s where you’re looking. If you don’t see anything good it’s because you are lazy. Many times people who complain like this just don’t want to take the risk rolling the dice on something new and take the risk of being wrong. Nothing is over, nothing is lame… speaking just about furniture, there are literally 40 or 50 good auctions every week—just on LA—that offer items better than anything in any store, on Craigslist, new, wherever. I include maybe two dozen. Speaking more generally, there is clearly a lot out there. It’s bananas. All this said, while I hope it’s been transparent over the 25 issues of Snake’s Auction Observer issues that money doesn’t buy happiness, but only solves problems, I want to mention here, for the record, that money also buys musical instruments, which, really, is happiness. That’s the most direct path.
SPECIAL RECOMMENDATION BONUS: Thank you to everyone who bought my book. It’s been life changing to the extent that I don’t feel like discussing the particulars in my newsletter. I would like to apologize for the supply chain issues that are delaying its shipment, and relay an additional thanks for everyone’s patience, on top of their generosity.
Incredible year. Onto the next one, and then the one after that.
Thanks for reading.
Snake
*Cernunnos Woods, too.